Top News

Grand Bank Sea Cadets in fine form


Grand Bank’s Royal Canadian Sea Cadet Corps 71 Atlantic held its 63rd annual ceremonial review at Partanna Auditorium May 23.

The 15-member corps put on a fine show as they demonstrated four mobile displays and put their knowledge to the test for another four static displays.

Random-Burin-St. George’s MP Judy Foote served at reviewing officer for the event.

Three major awards were presented during the ACR in the afternoon.

The Lord Strathcona Medal, the highest award a Canadian cadet can receive, was presented to PO2 William Breon.

The Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence was awarded to PO1 Madison Smith.

CPO1 Matthew Dunne, meanwhile, received the Navy League Medal of Excellence.

For Dunne, Smith and PO1 Bailey Peach, it was their last ACR. Impressively, the trio has had perfect attendance during their six years in the program.

 

RCSCC71

Atlantic awards for 2014-15

Most deserving first year: AB Kaitlyn Greene

Most deserving second year: AB Leonard Miles

Most deserving second year: PO2 Megan Barnes

Most deserving third year: LS Donovan Snook

Award of merit: PO2 Reannah Oldford

Most improved cadet(s): LS Eric Hillier and LS Chelsea Pierce

Reg Thornhill Scholarship: PO1 Bailey Peach

John Ben Anstey Seamanship Scholarship: LS Leonard Miles

Most deserving guard: AB Joshua Cumben

Most deserving band: AB Kaitlyn Greene

Most deserving colour party: AB Jordan Brady

Most deserving first year division: AB Jeffery Follett

Top fundraiser PO2: Reannah Oldford

Top division: Guard

Cock of the walk: Cougar

Coxswain award: PO1 Madison Smith

COs award: CPO1 Matthew Dunne

Top marksmanship: CPO1 Matthew Dunne

Best static: Sail

The 15-member corps put on a fine show as they demonstrated four mobile displays and put their knowledge to the test for another four static displays.

Random-Burin-St. George’s MP Judy Foote served at reviewing officer for the event.

Three major awards were presented during the ACR in the afternoon.

The Lord Strathcona Medal, the highest award a Canadian cadet can receive, was presented to PO2 William Breon.

The Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence was awarded to PO1 Madison Smith.

CPO1 Matthew Dunne, meanwhile, received the Navy League Medal of Excellence.

For Dunne, Smith and PO1 Bailey Peach, it was their last ACR. Impressively, the trio has had perfect attendance during their six years in the program.

 

RCSCC71

Atlantic awards for 2014-15

Most deserving first year: AB Kaitlyn Greene

Most deserving second year: AB Leonard Miles

Most deserving second year: PO2 Megan Barnes

Most deserving third year: LS Donovan Snook

Award of merit: PO2 Reannah Oldford

Most improved cadet(s): LS Eric Hillier and LS Chelsea Pierce

Reg Thornhill Scholarship: PO1 Bailey Peach

John Ben Anstey Seamanship Scholarship: LS Leonard Miles

Most deserving guard: AB Joshua Cumben

Most deserving band: AB Kaitlyn Greene

Most deserving colour party: AB Jordan Brady

Most deserving first year division: AB Jeffery Follett

Top fundraiser PO2: Reannah Oldford

Top division: Guard

Cock of the walk: Cougar

Coxswain award: PO1 Madison Smith

COs award: CPO1 Matthew Dunne

Top marksmanship: CPO1 Matthew Dunne

Best static: Sail

Recent Stories